In re Griffiths, Bankruptcy No. 82-40737.
[…] Debtors have determined that the personal property still in their possession in which U.S.B. claims an interest, will be beneficial to the rehabilitative efforts they are undergoing and to their Plan of Reorganization. Debtors subsequently proposed to pay U.S.B. more than they would receive if Debtors were to turn over the property. On the notification of U.S.B. that it would not accept such a proposal, its Motion and this Response ensued.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Section 1111(b)(2) states:

If . . . an election is made, then notwithstanding section 506(a) of this title, such claim is a secured claim to the extent that such claim is allowed.

11 U.S.C. § 1111(b)(2). An undersecured creditor, a creditor whose security is worth less than the total amount owed to the creditor, may choose to have its claim treated in two manners. First, it can have a bifurcated claim, with a secured claim to the extent of the value of the collateral, and an unsecured claim for the remainder of the debt owed. 11 U.S.C. § 506(a).