In re Guardianship of A.S.
[…] The order specified that RMHS was to determine if A.S. “understands the nature, extent, and consequences of a guardianship and the procedures for revoking the guardianship”—language taken nearly verbatim from § 2671, the statutory provision governing voluntary guardianship. But the order also cited language from § 3067(c), the statute governing involuntary guardianships, which, as noted, requires a more detailed evaluation describing “the nature and degree of the respondent's disability, if any, and the level of the respondent's intellectual, developmental, and social functioning.”

¶ 7. In response to the court's order, RMHS conducted an evaluation addressing the nature and degree of A.S.'s disability, consistent with § 3067(c)(1) but beyond the scope of an evaluation under § 2671(e). Guardian objected to the evaluation, alleging that it exceeded the scope of § 2671(e).