In re Guardianship of S.O., 21-106
[…] The court terminated father's residual parental rights the same day. Neither parent appealed from these decisions, and the orders became final on November 20, 2020.
¶ 3. Meanwhile, on October 15, 2020, grandparents filed materials in the probate division seeking a minor custodial guardianship of S.O. under 14 V.S.A. § 2623. They alleged that one or more of S.O.’s parents were incompetent or unsuitable to have custody; mother consented to the guardianship; and grandparents indicated that father's position was unknown. See 14 V.S.A. § 2622(2)(A)(ii) (defining "[c]hild in need of guardianship" in relevant part as "child who the parties consent is in need of adult care because ... [a] custodial parent's physical or mental health prevents the parent from providing proper care and supervision for the child").