In re Guardianship of S.O., 21-106
[…] ¶ 4. Upon receiving the petition, DCF filed a motion in the family division asking it to confer with the probate division regarding jurisdiction over the guardianship petition. See 14 V.S.A. § 2624(b)(1)(A) (requiring that "custodial minor guardianship proceeding brought in the Probate Division" be transferred to "Family Division if there is an open proceeding in the Family Division involving custody of the same child who is the subject of the guardianship proceeding in the Probate Division."); id. § 2624(b)(2)(A) (providing that, when transfer of guardianship petition to family division occurs under § 2624(b)(1)(A), probate and family division judges must "confer regarding jurisdiction over the proceeding"). The family division indicated that it would do so.