In re Guzior
[…] In further support of her position, Debtor relies on the decision of the Western District Court of Michigan in Spears v. Boyd (In re Spears), 313 B.R. 212 (W.D.Mich. 2004). Debtor argues that the district court in following Grosslight held that "only joint creditors may object to the claim of exempt for entireties property, and that they must make a timely objection." (Debtor's "Supplemental Brief in Opposition to Trustee's Objection to Debtor's Claim of Exemptions" ("Debtor's Supplemental Br.") at 3).

In further support of her position, Debtor relies on Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.2807(1), which states that "[a] judgment lien does not attach to an interest in real property owned as tenants by the entirety unless the underlying judgment is entered against both the husband and wife." Debtor contends that since there "are no judgment creditors, either individual or joint, and no creditor has objected to the claim of exemption[,) the Trustee has no basis for objection under either federal or state law." (Debtor's Supplemental Br. at 2).