In re H.O., DA 15-0565
[…] Peter as H.O.'s guardian and conservator are summarized as follows: (1) the District Court incorrectly interpreted and applied the guardianship and conservatorship statutes regarding priority of appointment; (2) the District Court erred in finding that St. Peter did not breach her fiduciary duties to H.O.; and (3) the District Court abused its discretion in not considering certain evidence and did not properly weigh the evidence it did consider.

¶11 Priority of appointment of a guardian is determined pursuant to § 72-5-312, MCA; priority of appointment of a conservator is determined pursuant to § 72-5-410, MCA. Pursuant to § 72-5-312(2)(a), MCA, a competent person "nominated by the incapacitated person if the court specifically finds that at the time of the nomination the incapacitated person had the capacity to make a reasonably intelligent choice" has guardianship priority over other competent persons. However, this priority is "not binding, and the court shall select the person . . . that is best qualified and willing to serve."