In re H-G-G, Interim Decision #3962
[…] II. LEGAL AND HISTORICAL BACKGROUND
A. Statute

The Applicant asserts that the plain statutory language permits adjustment of status, and so we begin with that text. Specifically, section 245(a) of the Act states in relevant part:

The status of an alien who was inspected and admitted or paroled into the United States . . . may be adjusted by the [Secretary of Homeland Security], in [her] discretion and under such regulations as [she] may prescribe, to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence . . . .

8 U.S.C. § 1255(a) (emphasis added). In line with this statutory requirement, the predecessor Immigration and Naturalization Service (INS) amended the regulations at 8 C.F.R. § 245.1(b)(3) to provide that "[a]ny alien who was not admitted or paroled following inspection by an immigration officer" is ineligible to apply for adjustment of status. Aliens and Nationality; Immigration and Nationality Act Amendments of 1981, 47 Fed. Reg. 44,233 (Oct. 7, 1982).

Section 245(c)(2) of the Act generally bars adjustment by an alien who failed to continuously maintain a lawful status.