In re H.L.A.D.
[…] Subject matter jurisdiction cannot be conferred by consent or waiver, and the issue of subject matter jurisdiction may be raised for the first time on appeal. See In re T.R.P., 360 N.C. 588, 595, 636 S.E.2d 787, 793 (2006). "The determination of subject matter jurisdiction is a question of law and this Court has the `power to inquire into, and determine, whether it has jurisdiction and to dismiss an action . . . when subject matter jurisdiction is lacking.'" In re J.B., 164 N.C.App. 394, 398, 595 S.E.2d 794, 797 (2004).

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-1101 (2005), states that "[t]he court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction to hear and determine any petition or motion relating to termination of parental rights to any juvenile who resides in, is found in, or is in the legal or actual custody of a county department of social services or licensed child-placing agency in the district at the time of filing of the petition or motion." Id. (emphasis added). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101 also requires that "before exercising jurisdiction under this Article, the court shall find that it has jurisdiction to make a child-custody determination under the provisions of G.S. 50A-201, 50A-203, or 50A-204[,]" which are jurisdictional provisions under the Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA). See In re N.R.M., T.F.M., 165 N.C.App. 294, 298, 598 S.E.2d 147, 149 (2004); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-101 et seq. (2005).