In re H.L.A.D.
[…] The phrase "initial determination" is defined as "the first child-custody determination concerning a particular child." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50A-102(8). We note that the definition of a "child-custody proceeding" under the UCCJEA specifically includes a proceeding for neglect, abuse, dependency or termination of parental rights. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50A-102(4).

Once a court of this State has made an initial child-custody determination, the UCCJEA provides for "exclusive, continuing jurisdiction" pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50A-202 (2005), which mandates that:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 50A-204, a court of this State which has made a child-custody determination consistent with G.S. 50A-201 or G.S. 50A-203 has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until:

(1) A court of this State determines that neither the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not have a significant connection with this State and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this State concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships; or

(2) A court of this State or a court of another state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this State.

(b) A court of this State which has made a child-custody determination and does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under this section may modify that determination only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under G.S. 50A-201.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50A-202 (2005). This section of the UCCJEA is consistent with In re Baby Boy Scearce, in which this Court held that "[o]nce jurisdiction of the court attaches to a child custody matter, it exists for all time until the cause is fully and completely determined."