In re E.H.
[…] The case proceeded to a bench trial, where the court found defendant guilty of aggravated criminal sexual abuse and aggravated criminal sexual assault of each of the minor victims K.R. and B.R. The court judged defendant to be delinquent and made her a ward of the court.

The appellate court initially affirmed the circuit court's judgment in a Rule 23 order (No. 1-01-2776 (2004) (unpublished order under Supreme Court Rule 23)). The court held that the trial court had abused its discretion in admitting B.R.'s out-of-court statements regarding the alleged abuse. The court noted that section 115-10 required as a precondition to admission of statements of a nontestifying child witness that "`the time, content and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient safeguards of reliability.'" No. 1-01-2776, quoting 725 ILCS 5/115-10(b)(1) (West 2000). The court held that these factors had not been satisfied with respect to B.R. However, the court concluded that the error was harmless in light of the other evidence offered in the case.