In re H.T. & M.L.
[…] M.L. started exhibiting similar behavioral problems once she was returned to parents. She was having very concerning tantrums. Service providers reported the condition of the home to be squalid. There were instances of excessive corporal punishment as well as unexplained injuries to M.L. and inattentiveness to parenting responsibilities. The court found that parents' behavior put the children at risk of harm. See generally 33 V.S.A. § 5308(a)(1) (explaining that in temporary-care proceeding, court must return legal custody to parents unless it finds by preponderance that doing so would be contrary to child's best interests because, among other things, it "could result in substantial danger to the physical health, mental health, welfare, or safety of the child"). It concluded that the children should be in DCF custody until parents were engaged in services, working with DCF, and attentive, and the causes of M.L.'s behavior could be identified.