In re H.T. & M.L.
[…] The preschool teacher met with parents in May 2016 and parents agreed that M.L. should have a mental-health assessment. The teacher subsequently observed scratches on M.L. and what looked like a rug burn on her inner thighs. The teacher contacted DCF about the latter condition. The court found it more likely than not that M.L.'s rash was the product of at least minor neglect.

¶ 5. A.L. was in DCF custody at the time of the temporary-care order. See 33 V.S.A. § 5308(c) (stating that in temporary-care proceeding, court "shall consider orders and findings from other proceedings relating to the custody of ... the child's siblings"). The court found that when A.L. came into DCF custody, his behavior was out of control. He was hurting other people and hurting animals. His behavior improved in foster care.