In re Hall
[…] Sabine v. Leonard, 322 S.W.2d 831, 837 (Mo. banc 1959) (citing Mo.Rev. Stat. § 516.110); accord Estell v. Estate of Iden, 714 S.W.2d 774, 777 (Mo.Ct.App. 1986). "Also, if recovery on a note has been barred by the statute, the right to foreclose a deed of trust securing the same is also barred." Id. (citing Mo.Rev.Stat. § 516.150; Oehler v. Philpott, 263 S.W.2d 201 (Mo.1953)). In other words, a creditor cannot foreclose on a deed of trust if recovery on the promissory note is barred by the statute of limitations, which, pursuant to § 516.110, is ten years.

In addition, § 516.100 provides:

Civil actions, other than those for the recovery of real property, can only be commenced within the periods prescribed in the following sections, after the causes of action shall have accrued; provided, that for the purposes of sections 516.100 to 516.370, the cause of action shall not be deemed to accrue when the wrong is done or the technical breach of contract or duty occurs, but when the damage resulting therefrom is sustained and is capable of ascertainment, and, if more than one item of damage, then the last item, so that all resulting damage may be recovered, and full and complete relief obtained.

Mo.Rev.Stat. § 516.100. And, the Missouri Supreme Court has interpreted this provision as follows:

By the specific term of the amended statute § 516.100 the cause of action for breach of an installment contract for the payment of money shall not be deemed to accrue (for purposes of computing the limitation period) until the last item shall become due so that all damages (unpaid installments) may be recovered and complete relief obtained in one action.

Sabine, 322 S.W.2d at 837 (overruling Stark Bros. Co. v.