In re Hallock
[…] I. WHETHER THE BANKRUPTCY COURT HAS SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION OVER THE CONTROVERSY.

A threshold issue of this Court's subject matter jurisdiction over this controversy has been presented by the IRS. A bankruptcy court generally has the authority to determine a debtor's tax liability and such a proceeding is a core proceeding. 11 U.S.C. § 505; See In re Lipetzky, 64 B.R. 431 (Bankr.D.Mont.1986). However, the IRS questioned to what extent this Court could inquire into the actions taken by the Secretary of the IRS concerning the abatement of the Debtors' penalty.

Title 26 U.S.C. § 6404(a) provides, in pertinent part:

(a) General ruleâ The Secretary is authorized to abate the unpaid portion of the assessment of any tax or any liability in respect thereof, whichâ
* * * * * *
(3) is erroneously or illegally assessed.

Specific subsections of Section 6404 focus on the action that may or must be taken by the Secretary concerning, inter alia, the interest or a penalty that is erroneously or illegally assessed.

In the decision relied upon by the IRS, Selman v.