In re Hambright
[…] The trial court then certified the order denying intervention for interlocutory appeal. The Court of Appeals accepted jurisdiction and held that child support arrearages were an asset of the custodial parent and therefore Warsco could intervene as a matter of right. Warsco v. Hambright, 735 N.E.2d 844 (Ind.Ct.App. 2000). We granted transfer to address the nature of child support arrearages in Indiana.

I. Warsco's Rights and Duties as Bankruptcy Trustee

Under section 704 of the Bankruptcy Code, the trustee is to "collect and reduce to money the property of the estate for which such trustee serves, and close such estate as expeditiously as is compatible with the best interests of parties in interest." 11 U.S.C. § 704 (1994). The trustee has an interest in any asset to the extent that the debtor has an interest in it and is required to include the property in the estate.