In re Hardy
[…] Therefore, in light of the pleadings filed, arguments heard during the oral hearing, and the legal memoranda submitted, the Court concludes that the record is sufficient to permit the Court to adjudicate the merits of the underlying cause of action to the Motion to Reopen.

2. Is the underlying cause of action likely to be sustained on its merits?

Having concluded that there is a sufficient amount of facts on the record, the Court must determine the merits of the underlying cause of action. Section 525(b) of the Bankruptcy Code states:

No private employer may terminate the employment of, or discriminate with respect to employment against, an individual who is or has been a debtor under this title, a debtor or bankrupt under the Bankruptcy Act, or an individual associated with such debtor or bankrupt, solely because such debtor or bankrupt —
(1) is or has been a debtor under this title or a debtor or bankrupt under the Bankruptcy Act;
(2) has been insolvent before the commencement of a case under this title or during the case but before the grant or denial of a discharge; or
(3) has not paid a debt that is dischargeable in a case under this title or that was discharged under the Bankruptcy Act.

11 U.S.C. § 525(b) (emphasis added).

At first blush, the Court believes that a key requirement of § 525(b) is that there must be an employee-employer relationship with the debtor as an employee of the private employer defendant.