In re Harper-Elder, Bankruptcy No. 94-01280.
[…] The Trustee and Mershon Sawyer also moved to dismiss the case under 11 U.S.C. § 1307(c) based on the denial of confirmation.
Elder renewed his prior oral motion to convert this case under 11 U.S.C. § 1307(c) based on allegations of bad faith by the debtor. Specifically, Elder's allegations of fraud and bad faith arise out of alleged misstatements of known facts and material omissions in the debtor's bankruptcy schedules listing her assets filed in her bankruptcy case.
The debtor moves to dismiss her case under 11 U.S.C. § 1307(b), which provides that:
On request of the debtor at any time, if the case has not been converted under section 706, 1112, or 1208 of this title, the court shall dismiss a case under this chapter. Any waiver of the right to dismiss under this subsection is unenforceable.
Elder, along with Mershon Sawyer and the Trustee, relies on 11 U.S.C. § 1307(c), which provides in relevant part that: