In re Harper-Elder, Bankruptcy No. 94-01280.
[…] The Trustee and Mershon Sawyer also moved to dismiss the case under 11 U.S.C. § 1307(c) based on the denial of confirmation.

Elder renewed his prior oral motion to convert this case under 11 U.S.C. § 1307(c) based on allegations of bad faith by the debtor. Specifically, Elder's allegations of fraud and bad faith arise out of alleged misstatements of known facts and material omissions in the debtor's bankruptcy schedules listing her assets filed in her bankruptcy case.

DISCUSSION

The debtor moves to dismiss her case under 11 U.S.C. § 1307(b), which provides that:

On request of the debtor at any time, if the case has not been converted under section 706, 1112, or 1208 of this title, the court shall dismiss a case under this chapter. Any waiver of the right to dismiss under this subsection is unenforceable.

Elder, along with Mershon Sawyer and the Trustee, relies on 11 U.S.C. § 1307(c), which provides in relevant part that:

Except as provided under subsection (e) of this section, on request of a party in interest or the United States trustee and after notice and a hearing, the court may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 7 of this title, or may dismiss a case under this chapter, whichever is in the best interest of creditors and the estate, for cause, including . . .
(5) denial of confirmation of a plan under section 1325 of this title and denial of a request made for additional time for filing another plan or a modification of a plan. . . .

The parties have argued over whether the court has the discretion to consider a pending motion to convert the debtor's chapter 13 case for cause when the debtor has filed a request for voluntary dismissal under § 1307(b). This is an issue about which the courts are clearly divided.