In re Harvard Industries, Inc., 02-50586.
[…] The IRS contends that apart from some expenses incurred through self-insuring its Trim Trends subsidiary and a payment of $651.45, there is no evidence that Harvard made any payment in its 1995 tax year to Wausau on account of workers' compensation.

The taxpayer has the burden of proving that it is entitled to a refund. United States v. General Dynamics corp., 481 U.S. 239, 107 S.Ct. 1732, 95 L.Ed.2d 226 (1987). The proper timing for a deduction is generally determined based on the method of accounting used by the taxpayer. 26 U.S.C. § 461(a). Harvard used the accrual method of accounting and is thus not considered to incur an expense "any earlier than when economic performance with respect to such item occurs." 26 U.S.C. § 461(h)(1). The Internal Revenue Code defines "economic performance" based on the nature of the payment. For workers' compensation payments, "[i]f the liability of the taxpayer requires a payment to another person and-arises under any workers compensation act ... economic performance occurs as the payments to such person are made." 25 U.S.C. § 461(h)(2)©. The accompanying regulations further elucidate that definition and provide examples.