In re Haymond
[…] Further, this is the type of proceeding that can only arise in the context of a bankruptcy case.29 There is no state law equivalent for an involuntary bankruptcy petition. Finally, this Court may only hear a case in which venue is proper.30 Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1409(a), "a proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court in which such case is pending." Here, venue is proper because over the last 180 days before the filing of this Involuntary Petition, Alleged Debtor resided, had the principal place of business, or had principal assets located in this district longer than in any other district.31

III. ANALYSIS
A. Federal Rule 56(c)