In re Heddendorf
[…] In enacting an amendment to § 1292, the Congress left untouched 28 U.S.C. § 1291, the basic jurisdictional statute under which an appeal can be taken as a matter of right from a "final decision" of the district court. After the provisions of § 1292 allowing appeals as a matter of right in certain special cases of "interlocutory" decisions, the Congress added by amendment the following:

"(b) When a district judge, in making in a civil action an order not otherwise appealable under this section, shall be of the opinion that such order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation, he shall so state in writing in such order. The Court of Appeals may thereupon, in its discretion, permit an appeal to be taken from such order, if application is made to it within ten days after the entry of the order: Provided, however, That application for an appeal hereunder shall not stay proceedings in the district court unless the district judge or the Court of Appeals or a judge thereof shall so order."

As stated by the district court in Kroch v. Texas Co., D.C.S.D.N.Y., 1958, 167 F.Supp. 947, 949: