In re Henderson
[…] Since the referral fee (intangible, contingent and unliquidated upon the date of filing) became tangible, noncontingent and fully liquidated shortly thereafter, and since it is now in the Debtor's possession, it is the best evidence of its own value as of the petition date. Its value is, therefore, $41,000.00. The IRS's secured claim in the Debtor's case is $45,000.00 and its unsecured, priority claim is $5,037.68, totalling $50,402.68.1

2. The Debtor's Ability to Assert Avoidance Powers

Section 545(2) provides that "The trustee may avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on property of the debtor to the extent that such lien is not perfected or enforceable at the time of the commencement of the case against a bona fide purchaser that purchases such property at the time of the commencement of the case, whether or not such purchaser exists." 11 U.S.C. § 545(2). In this situation, it is the Debtor and not the Trustee who is attempting to assert the avoidance powers granted the trustee in § 545(2); therefore, the question presented is whether the Debtor has standing to assert such powers.