In re Heroy
[…] When interpreting a statute, "the court must ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature." In re Marriage of King , 208 Ill.2d 332, 340, 280 Ill.Dec. 695, 802 N.E.2d 1216 (2003). To do so, the court looks first to the plain language of the statute. Id. Where the language is clear and unambiguous, the court applies the statute without resort to further aids of construction. Id. Where the language is ambiguous, the court may look to other sources to ascertain the legislature's intent. Id.

¶ 14 Section 508 of the Act provides:

"(a) The court from time to time, after due notice and hearing, and after considering the financial resources of the parties, may order any party to pay a reasonable amount for his own or the other party's costs and attorney's fees. Interim attorney's fees and costs may be awarded from the opposing party, in a pre-judgment dissolution proceeding in accordance with subsection (c-1) of Section 501 and in any other proceeding under this subsection. At the conclusion of any pre-judgment dissolution proceeding under this subsection, contribution to attorney's fees and costs may be awarded from the opposing party in accordance with subsection (j) of Section 503 and in any other proceeding under this subsection." 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2014).

In turn, subsection 503(j) provides:

"(j) After proofs have closed in the final hearing on all other issues between the parties * * * and before judgment is
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
29 cases
  • Thomas v. Weatherguard Constr. Co.