In re Hill, Bankruptcy No. Bk-79-02110
[…] And where a bank takes the note for value before it is due, the accommodation party is liable on the note as that of a maker even though the bank knew of the accommodation status. As a maker, the accommodation party is jointly and severally liable on the note. See Vinick v. Fourth National Bank of Tulsa, 531 P.2d 327 (Okl.S.Ct.1974).
"Surety"
Accommodation parties are also accorded surety status. The Supreme Court of Oklahoma in King v. Finnell, 603 P.2d 754, 757 (Okl.1979) through Justice Barnes stated:
15 Okl.Stat. (1971) § 382 provides:
"A surety, upon satisfying the obligations of the principal, is entitled to enforce every remedy which the creditor then has against the principal, to the extent of reimbursing what he was expended; and also to require all his co-sureties to contribute thereto, without regard to the order of time in which they became such."
In addition, 15 Okl.Stat. (1971) § 383 provides:
Under 12A Okl.Stat. (1971) § 9-204:
Furthermore, as to when possession can perfect a security interest without filing, 12A Okl.Stat. (1971) § 9-305 provides:
(Emphasis added)