In re Hoffman
[…] Fundamentally, then, this appeal calls into question the relationship between the Bankruptcy Code's provisions regarding the disposition of estate property and a Rhode Island statute disallowing the transfer of a liquor license until the holder pays any state taxes which may be owing thereon. In order to discern the proper juxtaposition of these laws, the logical starting point is the state statute itself, viz., R.I. Gen.Laws § 3-7-24, which provides as follows:

Every licensee under this chapter, upon filing an application for renewal or transfer of such license, shall submit with such application a certificate executed by the tax administrator, or some employee designated by the tax administrator, that taxes due the state have been paid. For the purposes of this section, taxes due the state shall include contributions due including taxes, interest and penalties due to the Department of Employment Security pursuant to the Employment Security Act and Temporary Disability Insurance Act. No such license shall be renewed or transferred without such certificate.

The bankruptcy court ruled that, by virtue of the Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution, U.S. Const. Art.