In re Hoffman
[…] See In re Gencarelli, 14 B.R. 751, 752 (Bankr. D.R.I.1981). See also In re Aegean Fare, Inc., 35 B.R. 923, 927 (Bankr.D.Mass.1983); Harris v. Lamping, 12 B.R. 38, 40 (Bankr. E.D.Wis.1981); Matto's, Inc. v. Olde Colonie Place, 9 B.R. 89, 92 (Bankr.E.D.Mich. 1981). Note, too, that R.I.Gen.Laws § 3-5-19 provides that "no creditor shall be allowed to object to transfer of a liquor license by a receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, assignee for the benefit of creditors, executor, administrator, guardian or by any public officer under judicial process." At the least, this language unambiguously recognizes as a matter of state law the authority of a trustee in bankruptcy to transfer a liquor license as property of the estate.