In re Holmes, Bankruptcy No. 01-16818.
[…] Insurance Co. of North America, 673 F.Supp. 171 (N.D.Miss.1987). An issue is genuine if "there is sufficient evidence favoring the nonmoving party for a fact finder to find for that party." Phillips, 812 F.2d at 273. A fact is material if it would "affect the outcome of the lawsuit under the governing substantive law." Phillips, 812 F.2d at 272.

IV.

Did Crowe improperly charge and fail to disclose the additional fee of $250.00 for the living wills/durable powers of attorney in connection with his bankruptcy representation of his debtor clients?

Section 329 of the Bankruptcy Code provides as follows, to-wit:

(a) Any attorney representing a debtor in a case under this title, or in connection with such a case, whether or not such attorney applies for compensation under this title, shall file with the court a statement of the compensation paid or agreed to be paid, if such payment or agreement was made after one year before the date of the filing of the petition, for services rendered or to be rendered in contemplation of or in connection with the case by such attorney, and the source of such compensation.

(b) If such compensation exceeds the reasonable value of any such services, the court may cancel any such agreement, or order the return of any such payment, to the extent excessive, to —

(1) the estate, if the property transferred —

(A) would have been property of the estate; or

(B) was to be paid by or on behalf of the debtor under a plan under chapter 11, 12, or 13 of this title; or

(2) the entity that made such payment.

One of the primary purposes of the aforementioned section is to prevent overreaching by a debtor's attorney. See, Jensen v. U.S. Trustee (In re Smitty's Truck Stop), 210 B.R. 844 (10th Cir. BAP 1997); In re Dixon, 143 B.R. 671 (Bankr.N.D.Texas 1992); and In re Mayeaux, 269 B.R. 614 (Bankr.E.D.Texas 2001). The statute clearly applies to services rendered in contemplation of or in connection with the bankruptcy case. The extent to which the living wills/durable powers of attorney were connected to the debtors' bankruptcy cases is vigorously disputed in this proceeding.