In re Holmes, Bankruptcy No. 01-16818.
[…] a. When the clients paid at least $300.00 and executed a retainer agreement.

b. When the clients completed and returned their bankruptcy questionnaires.

c. When the clients signed the living wills/durable powers of attorney.

Excepting the total amount of the bonuses actually paid, the factual circumstances relevant to this question are undisputed. The question is, therefore, whether Crowe's practice of paying bonuses for the aforementioned events constitutes an impermissible "fee-splitting" or "fee-sharing" arrangement proscribed by § 504 of the Bankruptcy Code, Rule 2016(b) of the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure, and Rule 5.4(a) of the Mississippi Rules of Professional Conduct.

Section 504 of the Bankruptcy Code provides as follows:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person receiving compensation or reimbursement under section 503(b)(2) or 503(b)(4) of this title may not share or agree to share —

(1) any such compensation or reimbursement with another person; or

(2) any compensation or reimbursement received by another person under such sections.

(b)(1) A member, partner, or regular associate in a professional...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • In re Haynes, Case No. 3:16–bk–30352–SHB
    • United States
    • United States Bankruptcy Courts. Sixth Circuit. U.S. Bankruptcy Court — Eastern District of Tennessee
    • August 11, 2017