In re Holt
[…] Following trial, the court determined that grandparents had a child-parent relationship with E, that grandparents had rebutted the presumption that mother acted in E’s best interest, and that E’s best interest mandated that grandparents be granted custody of E. As a result, the court entered judgment granting custody to grandparents, subject to mother’s substantial parenting time. Mother appeals.
We turn to the law governing a petition for a change of custody over a child pursuant to ORS 109.119. "[A]ny person * * * who has established emotional ties creating a child-parent relationship * * * with a child may petition or file a motion for intervention with the court having jurisdiction over the custody, placement or guardianship of that child, or if no such proceedings are pending, may petition the court for the county in which the child resides" for custody of the child. ORS 109.119(1). To grant custody to the nonparent, the trial court must "determine[ ] that a child-parent relationship exists" and that the presumption that the legal parent acts in the best interest of the child has been rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence.