In re Hooton
[…] All of the adversary proceedings evidence a common dispute concerning said judgment and the potential liens upon various property of the debtors or other property, as well as the enforceability of such liens in these chapter 11 cases.

Code of Alabama, § 6-9-210 (1975) permits the owner of any judgment, entered in any court of the State of Alabama or of the United States held in this state, to file a certificate of such judgment in the office of the judge of probate of any county in Alabama. Said Code, in § 6-9-211, further provides that, upon the filing of such certificate, the judgment "shall be a lien in the county where filed on all property of the defendant which is subject to levy and sale under execution. . . ." One may wonder to what effect, but the latter section further states: "no insolvency proceedings or declaration of insolvency shall affect or impair such lien, except bankruptcy proceedings instituted within four months after the filing of the said certificate of judgment for record as