In re Howes
[…] Hoyle, No. CR–92–284 (D.D.C.1994), United States v. McCollough, No. CR–92–284 (D.D.C.1994), United States v. Goldston, No. CR–92–284 (D.D.C.1994), and United States v. Harris, No. CR–92–284 (D.D.C.1994) (collectively, the “ Newton Street Crew ” case) 3; and (3) an unrelated alleged sexual assault case (the “ Jones ” case).4 As an AUSA, respondent had the authority to issue vouchers for payment of witness fees to individuals. See28 C.F.R. § 21.4(a) (1986) (which allows a fact witness to be paid an “attendance fee ... for each day's attendance” at a judicial proceeding “for the time necessarily occupied in going to and returning from the place of attendance”).5 The regulation also allows for modest transportation and subsistence expenses. 6 However, 28 U.S.C. § 1821(f) states that “any witness who is incarcerated at the time that his or her testimony is given ... may not receive fees or allowances under this section,” and 28 C.F.R. § 21.4(d) reiterates this limitation on voucher use. See28 C.F.R. § 21.4(d) (“A witness in custody ... is ineligible to receive the attendance and subsistence fees provided by this section.”). Respondent stipulated that he, despite these regulatory limitations, issued vouchers to incarcerated witnesses, though he knew the practice to be prohibited, and provided vouchers to the “family and friends of government witnesses for unauthorized purposes.”