In re Huber Contracting, Ltd.
[…] To resolve the issue presented, the court must reconcile these two statutes.In a nutshell, does section 9.327 of Revised Article 9, enacted by the Texas Legislature in 2001, trump the ancient and extraordinary protection accorded mechanics' and materialmen's lien claimants by the Texas Legislature as far back as 1869 and now codified in Chapter 53 of the Texas Property Code?
Section 9.327 of the Uniform Commercial Code ostensibly governs priorities of security interests in deposit accounts.It states, in relevant part, as follows:
The following rules govern priority among conflicting security interests in the same deposit account:
. . .
(3) Except as otherwise provided in Subdivision (4), a security interest held by the bank with which the deposit account is maintained has priority over a conflicting security interest held by another secured party;
(4) A security interest perfected by control under Section 9.104(a)(3) has priority over a security interest held by the bank with which the deposit account is maintained.