In re Huber Contracting, Ltd.
[…] of the Republic enacted lain Act for the Relief of Master Builders and Mechanics of Texas."The purpose of the mechanic's lien is to secure payment for those who furnish labor or materials in connection with the construction of improvements to real property to the extent of the increased value of those improvements to the owner's property.In 1869, the right to a mechanic's lien, even for derivative claimants(e.g., subcontractors, mechanics or materialmen who have not contracted directly with the owner of the property to be improved), also became a constitutional right in Texas.Article 16, Section 37, of the Texas Constitution now provides that "mechanics, artisans and materialmen of every class, shall have a lien upon the buildings and articles made or repaired by them for the value of their labor done thereon, or material furnished therefor ...."