In re Hutchinson, Bankruptcy No. B-81-01653 C-7
[…] A. Scope of a Trustee's Duties Under 11 U.S.C. § 704(1)

Inquiries into the meaning of a statute should begin with the statute itself. See, e.g., United States v. Ron Pair Enterprises, Inc., 489 U.S. 235, 109 S.Ct. 1026, 103 L.Ed.2d 290 (1989). In the present matter, the relevant section of the Bankruptcy Code states that a trustee shall:

(1) collect and reduce to money all property of the estate for which such trustee serves, and close such estate as expeditiously as is compatible with the best interests of parties in interest;

11 U.S.C. § 704(1). This court reads § 704(1) as identifying two separate, although closely related, duties: (1) the duty to "collect and reduce to money the property of the estate" and (2) the duty to "close such estate." This court also reads § 704(1) as requiring a trustee to act "as expeditiously as is compatible with the best interests of parties in interest" only with respect to closing the bankruptcy estate. The court's interpretation of § 704(1) is based upon the plain language of the statute and upon general principles and practices of bankruptcy law.

The "plain meaning" of a statute is determined by an examination of, among other things, the grammatical structure of the statute. See United States v. Ron Pair Enterprises, Inc., 489 U.S. at 239, 109 S.Ct. at 1029. An examination of the grammatical structure of § 704(1) of the Bankruptcy Code reveals that its drafters inserted a comma before the phrase "and close such estate as expeditiously as is compatible with the best interest of the parties in interest." This particular comma, which serves no mandatory grammatical purpose, apparently was inserted by the drafters to emphasize the separation of the duty to "close the estate" from the duty to "collect and reduce to money the property of the estate."