In re Hyde
[…] See 13 V.S.A. § 4501. Prosecutions for felonies must be commenced within three years after the commission of the offense unless they are specifically listed in the statute and given a longer period. Id. § 4501(e). Aggravated sexual assault is one such specifically listed crime. At the relevant time, prosecutions for aggravated sexual assault, aggravated sexual assault of a child, murder, arson causing death, and kidnapping could be commenced at any time after the commission of the offense.2 In other words, there was no limitations period. See id. § 4501(a). Under § 4501(b) as it read in November 2009, prosecutions for sexual assault could be "commenced within six years after the commission of the offense, and not after."