In re Hyde
[…] As noted above, subsection (e) provides that prosecutions for misdemeanors and other felonies shall be commenced within three years. Her premise fails because an accessory to felony charge under 13 V.S.A. § 3 is not a separate and distinct "other felony" for purposes of 13 V.S.A. § 4501(e), as it is not wholly divorced from the principal crime to which the person is allegedly an accessory.

¶ 12. Section 3 of Title 13 establishes accomplice liability. It states that "[a] person who aids in the commission of a felony shall be punished as a principal." 13 V.S.A. § 3 ; see State v. Jaramillo, 140 Vt. 206, 208, 436 A.2d 757, 759 (1981) (explaining that aiding in commission of felony will support conviction as principal).