In re I.K.
[…] Id. § 78B-6-122(1)(c)(i)(A). A qualifying circumstance exists when between the time of conception and the date of the mother's consent to adoption or relinquishment of the child for adoption, (1) either the mother or child permanently or temporarily resided in Utah; (2) the baby was born in Utah; or (3) the mother intended to give birth to or place the baby for adoption in Utah or under Utah law. Id. § 78B-6-122(1)(a). Second, the unmarried biological father must, prior to the mother's consent to adoption or relinquishment of the child for adoption, have "fully complied with the requirements to establish parental rights in the child, and to preserve the right to notice of a proceeding in connection with the adoption of the child" of the state where the child was conceived or the last state where the father knew, or through reasonable diligence should have known, that the mother resided. Id. § 78B-6-122(1)(c)(i)(B). Finally, the father must demonstrate a "full commitment to his parental responsibilities." Id. § 78B-6-122(1)(c)(i)(C). If the unmarried biological father fails to "fully and strictly comply" with these requirements, he is "considered to have waived and surrendered any right in relation to the child, including the right to . . . consent, or refuse to consent, to the adoption of the child." Id. § 78B-6-122(2).

¶ 9 In this case, it is undisputed that the Natural Father did not comply with the first set of Utah's statutory requirements. Therefore, he seeks to establish his parental rights through the alternative method.