In re IDK Logging, Inc.
[…] The Chapter 7 bankruptcy was filed by IDK on May 12, 1988. The time-line and nature of the transfer indicates that if the interest in the equipment given to Ramey Trucking was a secured interest, the court's point of inquiry would have been with section 547. However, since Ramey's interest in the transferred equipment was not perfected the court must ultimately look to section 544 of the Bankruptcy Code to determine whether the Trustee can avoid the transfer.

RCW 46.04.670 governs the classification of equipment. In the instant case, each piece of equipment is "capable of being moved upon a public highway and in, upon, or by which any persons or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a public highway, . . ." and is therefore a "vehicle". As such, a security interest therein can only be perfected by "the department's receipt of: (...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.