In re Inc.
[…] These funds cannot and will not be disbursed to former officers and directors of these Debtors or to the Applicants, as alleged assignees of the former Debtors.

Discussion

The issue before the Court is the following: After confirmation of a liquidation plan of reorganization in which a debtor is dissolved, all of its assets are liquidated, and no entity acquires the assets of the debtor under the plan, may a former officer or director recover unclaimed creditor distributions on behalf of the former debtor?

Applicants rely primarily on 11 U.S.C. § 347(b), which provides as follows:

Any security, money, or other property remaining unclaimed at the expiration of the time allowed in a case under chapter 9, 11, or 12 of this title for the presentation of a security or the performance of any other act as a condition to participation in the distribution under any plan confirmed under section 943(b), 1129, 1173, or 1225 of this title, as the case may be, becomes the property of the debtor or of the entity acquiring the assets of the debtor under the plan, as the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • In re Forum Health
    • United States
    • U.S. Bankruptcy Court — Northern District of Ohio
    • August 27, 2020