In re Inc.
[…] A. The Effect of the Debtor's Possession of the Equipment under U.C.C. § 2–401

As a preliminary matter, Article 2 of the U.C.C. governs the transaction between Holt and Aleris pursuant to which the Equipment was sold under the terms of the Sales Agreement. The parties' respective interests in the Equipment are determined primarily by U.C.C. § 2–401, and both parties cite to this provision in support of their respective positions. As such, it is appropriate for the Court to begin with the text of the statute. As adopted in Kentucky, U.C.C. § 2–401 states, in relevant part:

(1) Title to goods cannot pass under a contract for sale prior to their identification to the contract, and unless otherwise explicitly agreed the buyer acquires by their identification a special property as limited by this chapter. Any retention or reservation by the seller of the title (property) in goods shipped or delivered to the buyer is limited in effect to a reservation of a security interest. Subject to these provisions and to the provisions of the article on secured transactions (Article 9), title to goods passes from the seller to the buyer in any manner and on any conditions explicitly agreed on by the parties.

(2) Unless otherwise explicitly agreed title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods, despite any reservation of a security interest and even though a document of title is to be delivered at a different time or place;....

(3) Unless otherwise explicitly agreed where delivery is to be made without moving the goods,

(a) if the seller is to deliver a document of title, title passes at the time when and the place where he delivers such documents; or

(b) if the goods are at the time of contracting already identified and no documents are to be delivered, title passes at the time and place of contracting.

Ky.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 355.2–401 (West) (citation omitted).