In re Independent Serv. Organ. Antitrust Lit.
[…] Gates Rubber Co. v. Bando Chem. Indus., Ltd., 9 F.3d 823, 831 (10th Cir.1993) (citing Feist Publications, Inc. v. Rural Tel. Serv. Co., Inc., 499 U.S. 340, 361, 111 S.Ct. 1282, 1295-96, 113 L.Ed.2d 358 (1991), and Autoskill, Inc. v. National Educ. Support Sys., Inc., 994 F.2d 1476, 1487 (10th Cir.), cert. denied, 510 U.S. 916, 114 S.Ct. 307, 126 L.Ed.2d 254 (1993)).

A. Xerox's Registration Of Its Copyrights.

Registration of a copyright is a prerequisite to the filing of an infringement action. See 17 U.S.C. § 411(a) ("no action for infringement of the copyright of any work shall be instituted until registration of the copyright claim has been made"); see also M.G.B. Homes, Inc. v. Ameron Homes, Inc., 903 F.2d 1486, 1488 (11th Cir.1990) (registration is a jurisdictional prerequisite). The copyright registrations at issue pertain to "derivative works."