In re Industrial Commercial Electrical, Inc., No. 04-40038-WGY.
[…] -
In re Pt-1 Communications, Inc., No. 01-12655-CEC.
...reported its income and other items accurately." I.R.S. v. Official Comm. Of Unsecured Creditors (In re Indus. Commercial Elec., Inc.), 319 B.R. 35, 54 In some instances, the burden of proof may be shifted to the IRS. Internal Revenue Code § 7491(a) provides, in pertinent part: (a) Burden s......
-
Morris v. Zimmer (In re Zimmer), Bankruptcy No. 17-20543-JAD
...112 S.Ct. 1039, 117 L.Ed.2d 226 (1992) ; IRS v. Official Committee of Unsecured Creditors (In re Industrial Commercial Electrical, Inc.), 319 B.R. 35, 55 (D.Mass.2005). However, under § 7491(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, "if, in any court proceeding, a taxpayer introduces credible eviden......
-
In re Inc., Nos. 01–12655–CEC
...its income and other items accurately.” United States v. Official Comm. of Unsecured Creditors (In re Indus. Commercial Elec., Inc.), 319 B.R. 35, 54 (D.Mass.2005).