In re Inslee
[…] ¶ 12This court reviews a trial court's determination of the sufficiency of recall charges de novo.In re Recall of West , 155 Wash.2d 659, 663, 121 P.3d 1190(2005).Under Washington law, elected officials may be recalled for malfeasance, misfeasance, or violation of the oath of office.WASH. CONST. art. I, §§ 33 - 34;RCW 29A.56.110.Misfeasance and malfeasance are "any wrongful conduct that affects, interrupts, or interferes with the performance of official duty."RCW 29A.56.110(1).More specifically, misfeasance is "the performance of a duty in an improper manner" and malfeasance is "the commission of an unlawful act."RCW 29A.56.110(1)(a), (b).Violation of the oath of office is "the neglect or knowing failure ... to perform faithfully a duty imposed by