In re Interest of L.R.M.
[…] Generally, the denial of a motion to intervene is not a final judgment and thus, is reviewable under the interlocutory appeal procedure.SeeDavis v. Deutsche Bank Nat. Trust Co.,285 Ga. 22, 23, 673 S.E.2d 221(2009).Pleadings and motions, however, are construed according to their substance and function and not merely by nomenclature.SeeForest City Gun Club v. Chatham County,280 Ga.App. 219, 220, 633 S.E.2d 623(2006).
In this case, the grandmother filed her motion to intervene seeking custody and visitation under OCGA § 19–7–3 after the juvenile court entered its deprivation order in which it gave DFCS temporary custody of L.R.M.Under OCGA § 5–6–34(a)(11), a direct appeal is authorized from “[a]ll judgments or orders in child custody cases awarding, refusing to change, or modifying child custody or holding or declining to hold persons in contempt of such child custody judgment or orders[.]”This Court has held that orders resulting from petitions for grandparent visitation and custody are directly appealable under OCGA § 5–6–34(a)(11).See, e.g., Hargett v.