In re Interest of H.K., 474 WDA 2017
[…] Prior to the commencement of any hearing before a master, the master must inform the parties of that right. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6305(b) ; Pa.R.J.C.P. 1187(B)(1). If a party objects to having his or her case heard by the master, a hearing before a judge must be scheduled immediately.4 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6305(b) ; Pa.R.J.C.P. 1187(B)(2).

Even if the parties consent to a hearing before a master, the master's recommendation is subject to approval by a judge. Pa.R.J.C.P. 1191, cmt. The Juvenile Act provides that "[a] rehearing before the judge may be ordered by the judge at any time upon cause shown. Unless a rehearing is ordered, the findings and recommendations become the findings and order of the court when confirmed in writing by the judge." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6305(d). In addition, the Rules of Juvenile Court Procedure provide the following guidance on how and when a party may challenge a master's recommendation, and how and when a trial court may accept that recommendation.

C. Challenge to Recommendation.