In re Interest of M.W.
[…] Appellant concedes that the officers were justified in stopping his vehicle as they observed Appellant drive through a stop sign, which is a violation of the Motor Vehicle Code. Appellant also admits that that he told the officers that he did not have a driver's license and could not produce any personal identification or registration for the vehicle. See 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(a) ("The operator of any vehicle or any pedestrian reasonably believed to have violated any provision of this title shall stop upon request or signal of any police officer and shall, upon request, exhibit a registration card, driver's license and information relating to financial responsibility, or other means of identification").

Moreover, Appellant does not dispute that the officers had the authority to ask Appellant to get out of the vehicle and to detain him to continue to investigate the ownership of the vehicle.