In re Interest of Sarah K.
[…] In re Interest of Joshua M. et al., supra. Thus a dispositional order which merely continues a previous determination is not an appealable order. Id. To determine appealability in this case, it is necessary for us to consider the nature of the court's December 22, 1998, order and what parental rights, if any, it affected.

The State's motion for permanency hearing sought that a hearing be held pursuant to "Neb.Rev.Stat. § 43-1312(3) and Section 30 of LB 1041." As amended by 1998 Neb. Laws, L.B. 1041, § 43-1312(3) provides:

(3) Each child in foster care under the supervision of the state shall have a permanency hearing by a court, no later than twelve months after the date the child enters foster care and annually thereafter during the continuation of foster care. The court's order shall include a finding regarding the appropriateness of the permanency plan determined for the child and shall include whether, and if applicable when, the child will be:
(a) Returned to the parent;
(b) Referred to the state for filing of a petition for termination of parental rights;
(c) Placed for adoption;
(d) Referred for guardianship; or
(e) In cases where the state agency has documented to the court a compelling reason for determining that it would not be in the best interests of the child to return home, (i) referred for termination of parental rights, (ii) placed for adoption with a fit and willing relative, or (iii) placed with a guardian.

The permanency hearing of November 30, 1998, was combined with the exception hearing provided for in § 43-292.02(3)(b). Neither the statute nor legislative history contains a...

To continue reading

Request your trial
33 cases
  • IN RE TT
    • United States
    • Court of Appeals of Nebraska