In re Interest of K.S., No. 0-196/10-0152 (Iowa App. 5/12/2010)
[…] Iowa Code § 232.96(2). "Clear and convincing evidence" is evidence leaving "no serious or substantial doubt about the correctness of the conclusion drawn from it." In re D.D., 653 N.W.2d 359, 361 (Iowa 2002) (quoting Raim v. Stancel, 339 N.W.2d 621, 624 (Iowa Ct. App. 1983)).

On appeal, the father claims the juvenile court erred in finding the State proved the grounds for adjudicating the children as CINA under Iowa Code section 232.2(6)(c)(2). On our de novo review, we find clear and convincing evidence supports the adjudication made by the juvenile court.

Iowa Code section 232.2(6)(c)(2) defines a CINA as a child "[w]ho has suffered or is imminently likely to suffer harmful effects as a result of . . . [t]he failure of the child's parent . . . to exercise a reasonable degree of care in supervising the child." The State has a duty to see that every child within its borders receives proper care and treatment. In re D.T., 435 N.W .2d 323, 329 (Iowa 1989). Our juvenile statutes are designed to effectuate that duty. In re M.M., 483 N.W.2d 812, 814 (Iowa 1992).