In re Interest of M.F., S15A0840.
[…] The Juvenile Court of Douglas County granted the motion to dismiss, and the father appeals.3 We affirm in part and reverse in part.

1. To begin, the father claims that his petition was properly filed in Gwinnett County and that the transfer of his petition to Douglas County was in error. We disagree. It is true, as the father notes, that superior courts generally have original jurisdiction of petitions for the permanent custody of a child. See Ertter v. Dunbar, 292 Ga. 103, 104–105, 734 S.E.2d 403 (2012). Nevertheless, juvenile courts have original jurisdiction of proceedings under OCGA § 15–11–240 et seq. for permanent guardianships. See OCGA § 15–11–10(3)(B) (juvenile court "shall be the sole court for initiating action ... [i]nvolving any proceedings ... [f]or permanent guardianship brought pursuant to the provisions of Article 3 of this chapter"); OCGA § 15–11–240(a) ("the juvenile court shall be vested with jurisdiction to appoint a permanent guardian for a child adjudicated as a dependent child in accordance with this article").4