In re Interest of M.F., S15A0840.
[…] When a juvenile court enters an order of permanent guardianship, it "shall retain jurisdiction over [the] guardianship action ... for the sole purpose of entering an order following the filing of a petition to modify, vacate, or revoke the guardianship and appoint a new guardian." OCGA § 15–11–244(a).5 The superior courts have concurrent jurisdiction over permanent guardianships, but only with respect to the "enforcement or modification of any child support or visitation order entered [in connection with the permanent guardianship]." OCGA § 15–11–244(b).6 And for so long as an order of permanent guardianship remains effective, permanent custody of the child is committed to the permanent guardian as a matter of law. See OCGA § 15–11–242(b) ("A permanent guardian shall have the rights and duties of a permanent guardian as provided in ... [OCGA § ] 29–2–22...."); OCGA § 29–2–22(a)(1) (guardian has "the exclusive power" to "[t]ake custody of the person of the minor").7 Accordingly, a superior court has no authority to award permanent custody of a child under a permanent guardianship to anyone other than a guardian, and to secure