In re Interest of M.F., S15A0840.
[…] When a juvenile court enters an order of permanent guardianship, it "shall retain jurisdiction over [the] guardianship action ... for the sole purpose of entering an order following the filing of a petition to modify, vacate, or revoke the guardianship and appoint a new guardian." OCGA § 15–11–244(a).5 The superior courts have concurrent jurisdiction over permanent guardianships, but only with respect to the "enforcement or modification of any child support or visitation order entered [in connection with the permanent guardianship]." OCGA § 15–11–244(b).6 And for so long as an order of permanent guardianship remains effective, permanent custody of the child is committed to the permanent guardian as a matter of law.