In re International Club Enterprises, Inc., Bankruptcy No. 8800828
[…] BDC opposes this request, arguing that the Trustee's failure to observe the formal notice and hearing requirements for abandoning property under 11 U.S.C. § 554, prevented it from removing the property in conformity with statutory procedures.

1. Abandonment.

We first address the question whether the Trustee effectively abandoned the property on February 8, 1989. 11 U.S.C. § 554(a) provides that "after notice and a hearing the trustee may abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate." The phrase "after notice and a hearing," as interpreted in Section 102(1), provides that "such notice as is appropriate in the particular circumstances" 11 U.S.C. § 102(l)(A), and "authorizes an act without an actual hearing if such notice is properly given and if such a hearing is not requested