In re Investigation Pursuant To 30 V.S.A. §§ 30 & 209 into whether the Petitioner Initiated Site Preparation at Apple Hill in Bennington
[…] ANR sought a cease-and-desist order to prevent irreparable harm to the "very rare" and "rare" plants at the site. The Department of Public Service commented that, based on ANR's observations, further investigation appeared warranted into whether Allco violated 30 V.S.A. § 248(a)(2), which prohibits companies from beginning site preparation for an electric-generation facility without a CPG.

¶ 4. The PUC then opened an investigation into whether Allco initiated site preparation at Apple Hill for electric generation in violation of 30 V.S.A. § 248(a)(2)(A), citing 30 V.S.A. § 30 (allowing for imposition of penalty for violation of law); id. § 203 (describing PUC's jurisdiction

2

over various entities); id. § 209(a)(6) (providing that PUC has jurisdiction "to restrain any company subject to supervision under this chapter from violations of law"). In late June 2020, the PUC held an evidentiary hearing and issued a temporary restraining order (TRO) prohibiting Allco and its related entities, affiliates, subsidiaries, and contractors, from engaging in any further tree-clearing activity on Apple Hill.