In re Isaiah J.
[…] Service of the motion was found to be properly made and Megan J. (mother), Carlos D. (father) and Katherine D. all appeared through counsel. Both mother and father appeared in court sporadically during the trial but eventually not at all. They were both defaulted on June 22, 2011, and their counsels were excused. There is no proceeding in any other court regarding the custody of the four minor children. This court has jurisdiction.

IIFINDING OF FACTS

The facts found in this decision are found by a fair preponderance of the evidence.

Katherine proceeds under § 46b–129 (j): “Upon finding and adjudging that any child or youth is uncared-for, neglected or abused, the court may commit such child or youth to the Commissioner of Children and Families. Such commitment shall remain in effect until further order of the court, except that such commitment may be revoked or parental rights terminated at any time by the court, or the court may vest such child's or youth's legal guardianship in any private or public agency that is permitted by law to care for neglected, uncared-for or abused children or youths or with any other person or persons found to be suitable and worthy of such responsibility by the court, including, but not limited to, any relative of such child or youth by blood or marriage. If the court determines that the commitment should be revoked and the child's or youth's legal guardianship should vest in someone other than the respondent parent, parents or former guardian, or if parental rights are terminated at any time, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that an award of legal guardianship upon revocation to, or adoption upon termination of parental rights by, any relative who is licensed as a foster parent for such child or youth, or who is, pursuant to an order of the court, the temporary custodian of the child or youth at the time of the revocation or termination, shall be in the best interests of the child or youth and that such relative is a suitable and worthy person to assume legal guardianship upon revocation or to adopt such child or youth upon termination of parental rights.

The presumption may be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence that an award of legal guardianship to, or an adoption by, such relative would not be in the child's or youth's best interests and such relative is not a suitable and worthy person....” 2 (Emphasis added.)