In re Izummi
[…] The petitioner indicates that the petition is based on an investment in a new business in a targeted employment area for which the required amount of capital invested has been adjusted downward. In addition, the business is located in an area designated as a "regional center" authorized to participate in the Immigrant Investor Pilot Program.

THE PETITIONER HAS NOT DEMONSTRATED THAT AELP IS ENGAGING IN APPROVED REGIONAL-CENTER ACTIVITIES IN TARGETED EMPLOYMENT AREAS

8 C.F.R. § 204.6(e) states, in pertinent part, that:

Targeted employment area means an area which, at the time of investment, is a rural area or an area which has experienced unemployment of at least 150 percent of the national average rate.

8 C.F.R. § 204.6(j)(6) states that:

If applicable, to show that the new commercial enterprise has created or will create employment in a targeted employment area, the petition must be accompanied by:

(i) In the case of a rural area, evidence that the new commercial enterprise is principally doing business within a civil jurisdiction not located within any standard metropolitan statistical area as designated by the Office of Management and Budget, or within any city or town having a population of 20,000 or more as based on the most recent decennial census of the United States; or

(ii) In the case of a high unemployment area:

(A) Evidence that the metropolitan statistical area, the specific county within a metropolitan statistical area, or the county in which a city or town with a population of 20,000 or more is located, in which the new commercial enterprise is principally doing business has experienced an average unemployment rate of 150 percent of the national average rate; or

(B) A letter from an authorized body of the government of the state in which the new commercial enterprise is located which certifies that the geographic or political subdivision of the metropolitan statistical area or of the city or town with a population of 20,000 or more in which the enterprise is principally doing business has been designated a high unemployment area. The letter must meet the requirements of 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(i).

On October 19, 1995, American Export Partners, LLC ("AEP") filed its articles of organization with the State of South Carolina.