In re J.A.A.
[…] Rather, the petition alleged the children were neglected within the meaning of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-1111. Although the petition does contain reference to respondent's drug abuse and alleged mental illness, the trial court is not required to appoint a guardian ad litem "in every case where substance abuse or some other cognitive limitation is alleged." In re H.W., 163 N.C.App. 438, 447, 594 S.E.2d 211, 216 (applying N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-602(b)(1)), disc. review denied, 358 N.C. 543, 599 S.E.2d 46 (2004).

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-1101 requires that a guardian ad litem be appointed "in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 1A-1, Rule 17 to represent a parent. . . ." This means that where an allegation is made that parental rights should be terminated, the trial court is required to conduct a hearing to determine whether a guardian ad litem should be appointed to represent the parent.