In re J.B.
[…] A strict reading of New Jersey's Judgment of Adoption statute would answer the question in the affirmative.3 Notwithstanding this language, twenty-five years ago—long before same-sex marriage was legalized—our Appellate Division held in H.N.R. 4 that the best interests of the child and a liberal construction of the adoption statutes allowed for an adoption without satisfying the marriage criterion or terminating the parental rights of the natural parent.

N.J.S.A. 9:3-50(c) provides that "[t]he entry of a judgment of adoption shall ... terminate all parental rights ... except for a parent who is the spouse of the petitioner," i.e., a step-parent to the child to be adopted. N.J.S.A. 9:3-50(c) (emphasis added).