In re J.C. & District Columbia
[…] ¶ 7 In In re B.L.H. , this Court held "that a trial court does not reversibly err by failing to explicitly state the statutorily-mandated standard of proof in the written termination order if ... the trial court explicitly states the proper standard of proof in open court at the termination hearing." 376 N.C. at 120–21, 852 S.E.2d 91. In reaching this result, we examined the statutory language utilized in N.C.G.S. § 7B-1109(f) that "all findings of fact shall be based on clear, cogent, and convincing evidence" and concluded "that the statute implicitly includes a requirement that the trial court announce the standard of proof it is applying in making findings of fact in a termination proceeding," both to avoid rendering portions of the statute "useless" and to permit a reviewing court to ensure that