IN RE J.D.C.
[…] The Court finds, however, that the welfare of the respondent will not be harmed by continued coverage of this matter by those who adhere to Rule 53.

Id. at 3-4.

II LEGAL DISCUSSION
A. The statute, the rule, and the trial judge's discretion.

Both in the trial court and on appeal, the Post has explicitly disclaimed any contention that it has a constitutional right to attend J.D.C.'s trial.6 Rather, the Post relies entirely on the discretionary authority of the judge pursuant to D.C.Code § 16-2316(e) (1989) and Super.Ct.Juv.R. 53 to admit representatives of the media to juvenile proceedings.

Section 16-2316(e) provides as follows:

Except in hearings to declare a person in contempt of court, the general public shall be excluded from hearings arising under this subchapter. Only persons necessary to the proceedings shall be admitted, but the Division may, pursuant to rule of the Superior Court, admit such other persons (including members of the press) as have a proper interest in the case or the work of the court on condition that they refrain from divulging information identifying the child or...

To continue reading

Request your trial
80 cases
  • POTOMAC RES. CLUB v. WESTERN WORLD INS.
    • United States
    • D.C. Court of Appeals
    • 8 d4 Janeiro d4 1998
    ...must be based on correct legal principles, and the judge's determination must be drawn from a firm factual foundation.