In re J.D.O.
[…] II. Analysis
A. Subject matter jurisdiction

¶ 8 Respondent-mother first claims that the trial court's order terminating her parental rights is void for lack of subject matter jurisdiction because the trial court failed to make written findings of fact to establish the basis for its jurisdiction under N.C.G.S. § 7B-1101. While respondent-mother acknowledges that this Court rejected an identical challenge to the trial court's jurisdiction in In re K.N. , 378 N.C. 450, 2021-NCSC-98, 861 S.E.2d 847, she "respectfully submits that [In re ] K.N. was wrongly decided on this issue."

¶ 9 Section 7B-1101 provides as follows:

The [trial] court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction to hear and determine any petition or motion relating to termination of parental rights to any juvenile who resides in, is found in, or is in the legal or actual custody of a county department of social services or licensed child-placing agency in the district at the time of filing of the petition or motion.... Provided, that before exercising jurisdiction under this Article, the court shall find that it has jurisdiction to make a child-custody determination under the provisions of G.S. 50A-201, 50A-203, or 50A-204.

N.C.G.S. § 7B-1101 (2021) ; see also N.C.G.S. § 7B-101(6) (2021) (defining "[c]ourt" as "[t]he district court division of the General Court of Justice").